🧾

Income Tax Calculator

Estimate your US federal income tax and take-home pay (2026 tax year).

$

Estimated Federal Tax

$7,670

Effective Rate

10.23%

Marginal Rate

22.00%

FICA (SS + Medicare)

$5,738

Take-Home Pay

$61,593

Standard Deduction

$16,100

Taxable Income

$58,900

Bracket Breakdown

10% on $12,400$1,240
12% on $38,000$4,560
22% on $8,500$1,870

Estimate only. Does not include state tax, credits, or deductions beyond the standard deduction.

About this tool

Estimate your US federal income tax

This income tax calculator estimates US federal income tax for the 2024 tax year. Enter your annual income and filing status to see your taxable income, tax by bracket, effective and marginal rates, FICA and estimated take-home pay. It does not cover other countries, state or local tax, or tax years other than 2024.

How to use it

  1. Enter your annual gross income in US dollars.
  2. Choose a filing status: Single, Married Filing Jointly or Head of Household.
  3. Read the estimated federal tax, rates, FICA, take-home pay and the bracket breakdown.

How it calculates

  1. Taxable income = income − the 2024 standard deduction ($14,600 single, $29,200 married filing jointly, $21,900 head of household).
  2. Taxable income is taxed in slices using the 2024 brackets: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%.
  3. FICA = Social Security 6.2% of income up to $168,600, plus Medicare 1.45% of all income.
  4. Take-home pay = income − federal tax − FICA.

2024 brackets for single filers

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $11,600
12%$11,600 – $47,150
22%$47,150 – $100,525
24%$100,525 – $191,950
32%$191,950 – $243,725
35%$243,725 – $609,350
37%Over $609,350

Worked example

Single filer earning $75,000: taxable income = $75,000 − $14,600 = $60,400.

  • 10% on $11,600 = $1,160
  • 12% on $35,550 = $4,266
  • 22% on $13,250 = $2,915

Federal tax = $8,341, effective rate 11.12%, marginal rate 22%. FICA = $5,738 and take-home pay ≈ $60,922.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator leave out?

State and local tax, tax credits, itemized deductions, other filing statuses such as married filing separately, and the extra 0.9% Medicare tax. Treat the result as an estimate.

What is the difference between effective and marginal rate?

The marginal rate applies to your last dollar of taxable income. The effective rate is total federal tax divided by gross income.

More to explore

Related Finance

Browse all tools from the same category.

Showing 1-2 of 9